Size-selective vibrational spectroscopy of water clusters toward molecular understanding of water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yoshiyuki  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70400223)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクラスター / 赤外分光 / 真空紫外光イオン化 / 真空紫外光 / 水クラスター / 真空紫外外光イオン化 / サイズ選別レーザー分光 / ラマン分光 / 水素結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the rare gas jet vacuum ultraviolet (VUV) light source and combined it with the time of flight mass spectrometer having the supersonic jet source. The applications of the VUV light to ionization of various molecules have been succeeded. We have built the optical system which enables to apply the light source to the IR spectroscopy based on the VUV photoionization detection. We have also developed the laser spectroscopic research method of ionization dynamics of molecules and clusters based on vacuum ultraviolet photoionization. Thereby, ionization-induced reactions of various molecules and clusters have been investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
もっとも重要な化学物質の一つである水のクラスターのサイズ選別レーザー分光研究例がなかった。本課題における短波長の真空紫外光の光源開発とそれの真空紫外光イオン化検出レーザー分光法への応用は、水クラスターの分光研究を促進する。それらの研究により、これまで未明であった水の液体構造や特性を、理解する上での基盤情報が得られる。近年、大気化学、星間における反応プロセス、生体分子の機能において、水の寄与の重要性が指摘されている。水クラスターの分光学的情報は、環境化学、生化学を含む我々を取り囲む環境における種々の自然現象を理解する上でも重要な基盤情報であり、本課題の結果は水の特性の微視的理解に貢献する。