Investigation of chemical reaction within the nano-scale flask of endo-fullerene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kato Tatsuhisa  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 教授 (80175702)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords内包フラーレン / 電子スピン共鳴測定 / SQUID測定 / 酸素基底三重項状態 / 一酸化窒素ラジカル / 電子スピンエコー磁場掃引スペクトル / 電子スピンエコー信号減衰変調スペクトル / 二次元HYSCOREスペクトル / 酸素基底三重項 / 不安定化学種のトラップ / 酸素分子電子三重項状態 / 窒素原子の反応性 / ランタノイド金属内包フラーレン / ナノサイズ反応容器 / ナノサイズ / 化学反応 / フラーレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
O2@openC60 and NO@openC60, which were synthesized by a organic surgery chemistry, could be used for the investigation of chemical reaction within the nano-scale flask of endo-fullerene. The interaction between O2 (NO) and fullerene cage was clarified by electron spin resonance measurements. The fullerene cage gave certain disturbance toward the ground electronic wave function of endo-O2, or NO, resulting in the vanish of the axial symmetry of homo-diatomic molecule. In addition to the disturbance, the fullerene cage gave some shielding effect which prevents neighboring molecules from the inter-molecular interaction, then the the isolated-molecule properties were kept even in the condensed phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外科手術的有機化学合成法で酸素分子O2とNOラジカルがフラーレンケージC60に内包された分子(O2@openC60,NO@openC60)は,フラーレンC60をナノサイズ反応容器と見なすことが可能であり,凝集状態であっても孤立した分子の特性を保存することが確かめられた.このことで,フラーレンケージは反応容器として,ナノサイズ化学反応追跡のための反応場となり得ることを示せた.