Theoretical study of resonance states and photoionization of atoms and molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yabushita Satoshi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (50210315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 末廣  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 訪問教授 (20087505)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords複素基底関数法 / 光イオン化微分断面積 / 2ポテンシャル公式 / 振動数依存分極率 / 相対論効果 / 多極子展開 / 局所射影分子軌道摂動論 / 分子間相互作用理論 / 非同次ディラック方程式 / 多重極効果 / 水分子クラスター / 水素結合強度 / 光イオン化断面積 / X線領域光電子分光 / 多重極場 / ディラックハミルトニアン / スピン軌道配置間相互作用法 / 非同次シュレディンガー方程式 / 複素ガウス型基底関数 / Dyson振幅 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 負イオン光電子スペクトル / 局所射影分子軌道法 / 複素スレーター型基底関数 / 自由完員関数法 / ビス(シクロオクタテトラエン)ランタノイド錯体 / 原子・分子物理 / 共鳴状態 / 微分断面積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boundary conditions satisfied by continuum states at the asymptotic region are essential for the discussion of differential cross sections, and have been a long-standing obstacle to some L2 methods. To solve this problem, we rely on the so-called two-potential formula to represent transition moments, and apply the complex basis function (CBF) method to solve the driven-type Schrödinger equation for photoionization differential cross sections.
The K-shell photoionization cross sections of the one-electron uranium cation have been studied using the inhomogeneous Dirac equation. The total and differential cross sections showed good agreement with the previous theoretical values and also with experimental values for the neutral uranium atom, emphasizing the importance of the multipole effect of electromagnetic fields, and significant effects caused by the small component wave functions. These results demonstrated the effectiveness of the CBF method in relativistic treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古くから多くの研究分野で物質の構成元素やその化学環境を調べるためにX線光電子分光法(XPS)が利用されてきた。特に最近の極短時間計測法では、光電子角度分布の測定を通して、分子構造の時間変化が議論されている。微分断面積の評価は容易でないが、将来的にはこのような研究分野に有用な基礎情報を提供できると期待される。