Creation and evaluation of new cyclophane triads with potential gradient control ability for molecular diodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sako Katsuya  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90235234)
Research Collaborator KIGUCHI Manabu
IWANAGA Tetsuo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシクロファン / 電位勾配 / 分子ダイオード / 三元系 / ドナー・アクセプター系 / 分子エレクロトにクス / π電子系 / 分子デバイス / TTF / ドナー / ドナー・アクセプター / 有機導体 / 合成化学 / ナノ材料 / 先端機能デバイス / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to development of the molecular diodes in the single-molecular devices, we studied for the purpose of the creation of novel cyclophane triads. We have designed and synthesized novel donor-cyclophane and donor-acceptor-cyclophane triads that incorporated electron-donating groups or electron-withdrawing groups into the cyclophane structure. By number of the substituents incorporated in bridge structure, we succeeded in the control of the redox potentials of donor and acceptor units. These results are significant information in the development of the molecular diodes using potential gradient control function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回開発した新奇な三元系シクロファン分子は、現在の固体エレクトロニクスに代わる分子エレクトロニクスセットの1つである分子ダイオードに分子設計指針を与えるという学術的意義に加え、分子デバイスによって実現される分子コンピュータなどの研究分野への展開が計られると考える。また、分子エレクトロニクスの開発研究は、機能性、省エネルギー、低環境負荷の面から持続可能な社会の実現に寄与し、その点で本研究成果は社会的意義を有している。