Development of One-pot Multifunctionalization of Terminal Alkynes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miura Tomoya  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10378804)
Research Collaborator Funakoshi Yuuta
Nakamuro Takayuki
Zhao Qiang
Miyakawa Sho
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機合成化学 / 有機金属化学 / トリアゾール / カルベン錯体 / ロジウム / ニッケル / 不斉合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Triazoles are readily prepared by 1,3-dipolar cycloaddition reaction of terminal alkyne and azide. Triazoles have being actively used as a linking site for joining two molecules, especially in the field of biochemistry. On the other hand, few studies tried to use triazoles as a reagent from the viewpoint of organic chemistry. we have discovered that triazoles can be used as a precursor for α-imino carbene species, and reported the cyclization reaction with alkyne in 2009. This report presented the usefulness of triazoles as reagents in the field of organic chemistry and then induced a remarkable number of subsequent studies. Here, we found many of the new reactions developed by using triazoles as a precursor for α-imino carbene species, which can be conducted in one pot from the terminal alkyne as a starting material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
出発物質として用いる有機化合物が入手容易であることは、有用な反応に不可欠な要件である。しかし有機合成反応の開発研究においては、反応形式の斬新さのみを追求するあまりに、これらの要件が必ずしも満たされないことが多い。本研究では、入手容易な末端アルキンを出発物質として用いて、一つのフラスコに順次あるいは同時に複数の反応基質、反応剤、触媒を作用させ、α-イミノロジウムカルベン種を鍵中間体として利用するワンポット多官能基反応の開発を行った。これらの反応は、一回の後処理と単離精製の操作で目的物を得ることができるため、溶媒、時間、エネルギーなどの大幅な節約につながる環境調和を志向した手法である。