Development of Selective Coupling Reactions Using Electrochemically Generated Oeganometallics
Project/Area Number |
16K05695
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Mitsudo Koichi 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40379714)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 有機電解合成 / 有機電気化学 / 電解酸化 / 環化反応 / クロスカップリング反応 / 有機電解 / ジイン / パラジウム / 合成化学 / 有機電子移動化学 / 有機金属化学 / 拡張π電子系分子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed an electrochemical cross-coupling reaction between alkynylboronic acids and terminal alkynes for the synthesis of diynes. The next challenges are the improvement of the material balance and the improvement of the yields. During the course of the study, we successfully developed an intramolecular electrochemical cross-coupling reactions via S-H / C-H bond cleavage. The addition of tetrabutylammonium bromide dramatically changed the reaction selectivity, and the target reaction proceeded efficiently. The transformation, which can be realized by the electrochemical technique, is difficult by conventional chemical methods. The scope of the reaction is wide enough to obtain a variety of derivatives in high yields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
目的とする分子を無駄なく効率的に合成する手法として、クロスカップリング反応は学術的にも工業的にも非常に重要である。本研究はその新しいアプロートとして、有機電気化学を組み込んだ新しい領域における研究であり、学術的な特色であり、独創的な反応系である。電気化学的に発生させた 活性種は高い触媒活性と特殊な反応性を有する。これを用いることで従来は難しかった反応が進行し、合成困難だった新規分子群の選択的構築が可能となった。今回ターゲットとした拡張π電子系分子は発光材料や半導体材料への応用が期待できるので、材料科学の観点から見ても学術的・社会的に意義ある研究である。