Construction of curved molecules based on the unique pi-polarization of azulene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Toshihiro Murafuji  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (40253140)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアズレン / 曲面分子 / 典型元素 / ボリン酸 / 光機能性 / 曲面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the synthetic method for constructing curved molecules containing azulene units and studied their molecular structures and properties. We found that diazulenylborinic acid ester is a stable and useful synthetic intermediate for constructing the curved molecules. This compound undergoes coupling reactions in the presence of transition metal reagents to form the conjugated cyclized product. The change in the conjugated electronic system clearly appeared in the color change of the product. Furthermore, we established a convenient synthetic route to 2-iodoazulenes. This method made it possible to introduce a 2-azulenyl unit into the metal center.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、アズレンに機能発現の鍵となる種々の典型元素を共役させ、各元素の特性を活かしてその特異なπ分極を自在に変えることで、新しい化学性・物理性と機能性を狙っている。「典型元素」と「非ベンゼノイド」という広範囲にわたってこれまで個別に発展を遂げて来た各系の特色を際立たせた「新たな複合電子系」が創出される可能性を持ち、新規な機能性物質の創製に寄与すると期待される。構成単位を求めながら電子系を創出する見知からすれば、国内外を問わず、稀で独創的研究である。