Photo-mechanical effect of crystals based on aromatic diimide molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Goto Kenta  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (30380538)
Research Collaborator Nakamura Toshikazu
Asada Mizue
Ideta Keiko
Matsumoto Taisuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光化学反応 / 光メカニカル効果 / パイ電子系化合物 / 結晶構造 / アクチュエータ / 芳香族イミド / ナフタレンイミド / 芳香族化合物 / ナフタレンジイミド / 有機化学 / 光物性 / メゾスコピック系 / 自己組織化 / 超分子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In continuous our study on photomechanical properties of naphthalene diimide molecules, we found that the crystal of the newly prepared molecule has a phase transition. Before and after the phase transition, the molecular arrangement was markedly changed from orthogonal p-p stacking to parallel p-p stacking. With subsequent structural phase transition of the crystal, its photomechanical response is also different. Though the photo-response is complicated by forming a couple of radical species, the relaxation of the radical anion support the explanation for the differences for mechanical response of the crystals before and after phase transition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光エネルギーを与えることで機械的な仕事をする結晶・物質の開発を行なった. 結晶の構成要素は同じであっても, 結晶内での分子配列を変えることで, 光応答性を制御できることが明らかとなった. 光照射前後の化学種間の緩和過程は機械的応答を評価するのに重要な因子であることが分かり, 我々の機械応答に対する評価法が, 結晶の巨視的応答と分子レベルのシグナルとの結びつけを理解する助けになると考えられる.