Development of catalytic hydrogenation using thiolate iron complexes stabilized by metallacycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2018)
Osaka City University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Hirotsu Masakazu  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (30312903)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsチオラート / 鉄錯体 / メタラサイクル / チオフェン誘導体 / 光反応 / 一酸化炭素放出 / ヒドリド錯体 / 水素分子活性化 / 水素化 / イソシアニド錯体 / 触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
N,C,S-pincer iron(III) carbonyl complexes with two phosphorus ligands were synthesized, and the CO releasing properties induced by visible to near-IR light were investigated. Iron complexes of S,N,C,S-tetradentate ligands were synthesized by introducing a pendant thioether arm, which is reversibly replaced by CO. Hydride iron complexes were detected in the reaction of diphosphine-bridged diiron thiolate complexes with dihydrogen. Iron carbonyl complexes stabilized by metallacycles were synthesized from quinolyl-substituted thiophene derivatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球上に豊富に存在し、環境適合性の高い鉄を利用した機能性物質の開発は、持続可能な社会を築くうえで有用である。自然界の酸化還元酵素では鉄-硫黄骨格が重要な役割を果たしているが、その仕組みを人工触媒に組み込むことは非常に難しい。本研究では、メタラサイクルで安定化したチオラート鉄錯体を多く開発しており、酵素に見られる鉄-硫黄骨格の特徴を生かした触媒開発への展開が期待できる。