Development of sono-activatable photosensitizer for photodynamic therapy of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Hiroaki  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (00334136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥津 哲夫  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (20261860)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光線力学療法 / 一重項酸素 / 光増感剤 / 超音波 / 活性制御 / ON/OFFスイッチング / 会合体 / 自己消光 / 光線力学的療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photodynamic therapy is one of a non-invasive cancer treatment using photosensitization of singlet oxygen. However, it is difficult to reduce the distribution of photosensitizer to normal tissue to zero, and singlet oxygen is also produced even in normal tissue to induce side effects.
In order to solve this problem, we will introduce an ON / OFF switching mechanism to photosensitizers, and aim to develop drugs that do not function in normal tissues and function only in cancer tissues. Moreover, we tried to induce the ON / OFF switching by sonication, which is one of a low invasive trigger. Specifically, aggregates of photosensitizers will be prepared to produce the OFF state by intramolecular self-quenching. The OFF to ON switching will be induced by the disaggregation by sonocation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の主力のガン治療法は強力である反面、副作用も大きく、患者の生活の質の改善は重要である。光と薬剤を組み合わせた光線力学療法は非侵襲的なガン治療法として期待されているものの、明所においては副作用が生じ、患者は治療後に暗所で長期間過ごす必要があるなどの問題を抱えている。本課題では光線力学療法の非侵襲性を飛躍的に向上させることを目指しており、将来的に本課題のメカニズムを導入できれば、日帰り治療が可能な、手軽なガン治療法として普及できる可能性を有する。