Elucidation of Photosynthetic Functions Based on Controlled Size of Cyclic Light-Harvesting Antenna Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Morisue Mitsuhiko  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 助教 (40403357)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポルフィリン / 配位結合 / 超分子 / 近赤外発光 / 二重鎖形成 / 発光 / ナノテクノロジー / 人工光合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The excellent functions of the primary photosynthetic events are considered to arise from the characteristic phenomena in the nanometer-to-micrometer intermediate size region. Synthetic chemistry has involved difficulty in controlling the structures and/or shape in such intermediate size region. This study tackled the synthesis of mesoscopic size molecules by employing a double-strand-forming porphyrin array, and achieved the shape control of the porphyrin array beyond micrometer-scale in solution. Additionally, it was unexpectedly found that amorphous porphyrins formed excimer and exhibited a solid-state near-infrared luminescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
合成分子が構造・形状制御できるサイズ領域をマイクロメートルサイズまで拡張することができた。
従来結晶性が高いとかんがえられてきたポルフィリン金属錯体が、アモルファス状態では極めてユニークな物性を示すことが明らかとなった。とくに一般的に材料も非常に限定される、固体近赤外発光特性は特筆するべき特徴である。また、バルク状態において、巨大な吸収が異常分散を誘起し、バルク状態では屈折率が非常に大きいことが明らかとなった。