Molecular arrangement control and function development utilizing one-dimensional porous coordination polymers based on Metalloporphyrin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Akita Motoko  城西大学, 理学部, 教授 (30370125)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多孔性配位高分子 / 一次元fチャネル / 溶媒熱合成 / ポルフィリン / 包接体 / 水熱合成法 / ナノチャネル構造 / 配位高分子化合物 / テトラピリジルポルフィリン / 配位高分子 / 水熱合成 / 一次元チャネル / 水素結合 / 金属ポルフィリン / ホストゲスト化学 / 配位ナノ空間 / 一次元チャネル構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porous Coordination Polymer (PCP) is a material with a porous coordination network structure composed of metal ions and organic ligands, and is expected to be applied to gas adsorption, separation technology, catalysts, etc. Porphyrins form stable complexes with many metal ions and can introduce an interaction site such as a coordination bond in a peripheral portion, thus they are used as a component of various PCPs. we synthesized eleven porphyrins having two pyridyl groups at 5, 15-position as ligating sites. The reaction of Mn(II) with these porphyrins under solvothermal conditions produced PCPs.In all cases, the single crystal X-ray structural analysis revealed these PCPs had isostructural hexagonal type networks possessing channels occupied by solvents molecules. Thermogravimetric analysis of PCPs revealed the guest molecules were liberated below 100 °C and the crystal lattice was stable up to 350 °C. The vacant PCPs were rehydrated fully or partially in a constant flow of air.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トランス位に4-ピリジル基をもつテトラアリールポルフィリンの合理的かつ高収率な合成法を確立した。ポルフィリンは超分子構造体の構成要素として多用されている化合物群であることから、合成法の確立によりこの分野の発展に寄与できると考えられる。また、熱的に安定な多孔性配位高分子の空孔内部の環境を配位子の設計により変化させ、それにより異なる水分子の一次元配列および吸脱着挙動を実現したことから、新たな一次元性物質を合成するテンプレートとして利用できる可能性を見出した。