Novel preparation method for hybrid films of water-soluble proteins and inorganic nanosheets by the LB technique --- application of electrospray spreading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Umemura Yasushi  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 教授 (70531771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岸 晧彦  東邦大学, 医学部, 非常勤研究生 (70001865)
宮内 良広  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 准教授 (70467124)
平原 将也  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 講師 (90609835)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエレクトロスプレー法 / 水溶性タンパク / LB膜 / 粘土ナノシート / オクタデシルアンモニウムイオン / 噴射速度 / リゾチーム / オクタデシルアンモニウム / 有機/無機複合薄膜 / LB法 / エレクトロ・スプレー法 / 噴霧速度 / 両親媒性イオン / アルキルアンモニウムイオン / 薄膜形成メカニズム / 無機ナノシート / 水溶性両親媒性陽イオン / 水溶性両親媒性分子 / ラングミュア-ブロジェット(LB)法 / エレクトロ・スプレー(ES)法 / タンパク / 機能性超薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a chloroform solution including an amphiphilic ion is dropped on an aqueous dispersion of an inorganic nanosheet, a hybrid film of the amphiphilic ion and the nanosheet is formed. In a conventional method, the solution is spread by hand using a microsyringe. In this work, the solution is spread as fine mists by an electrospraying method. One of the results is that properties of the hybrid films prepared by spraying an alkylammonium salt solution on a dilute clay dispersion is dependent on the infusion rate. As another result, lysozyme, a water-soluble protein, forms a stable hybrid film with the clay nanosheets. Some proteins and amino acids, however, do not form stable films by this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水に対してやや溶解する両親媒性イオンでも、無機ナノシート水分散液上に展開すると安定な単分子膜が形成されることは知られていた。本研究では両親媒性イオン溶液の展開にエレクトロスプレー法を初めて用いた結果、展開速度を定量的に評価することが可能となり、薄膜の性質が噴霧速度に大きく依存することが示された。マイクロシリンジを使って手で展開すると薄膜の性質に個人差が生じたが、今回の方法では個人差はない。すなわち、将来の産業化において、均一な品質の保持にも対応可能である。