Study on the synthesis of organic molecules with monofluoromethyl or difluoromethyl group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
hanamoto takeshi  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20228513)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有機フッ素化学 / 有機合成反応 / モノフルオロメチルアジリジン / モノフルオロメチルオキサゾリジン / モノフルオロメチルイミダゾリン / モノフルオロメチル基 / トリフルオロメチル基 / ビニルスルフィド / ビニルスルホニウム塩 / 選択的臭素化 / ナノ酸化銅触媒 / ジフルオロメチル基 / 有機工業化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic molecules bearing fluorine atom(s) significantly contribute to the development in various fields including medicines, agrochemicals, materials, and energy. Among them, we paid attention to organic fluorine compounds containing a monofluoromethyl group or a difluoromethyl group. We demonstrate the following two findings; 1) The property and reactivity of the difluoromethyl group are quite similar to those of the trifluoromethyl group. 2) The chemistry of monofluoromethyl group is slightly different from that of trifluoromethyl group in regard of reactivity, electronic effect, and stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未知の分子を設計・合成し、従来から知られている分子にはなかった機能を持たせることができれば、これまでに未解決だった諸問題に対して新たな指針やひいては解答を与えることも可能となる。有機フッ素化合物は自然界にほとんど存在しない珍しい有機分子のため、フッ素を含む置換基を有機分子の特定の位置に自在に導入できる方法の確立は新規な有機フッ素化合物を合成する上で大変重要である。フッ素を含む置換基としてトリフルオロメチル基を持つ分子の合成や反応は広く検討されてきたが、これまで情報量の少なかった類似部分構造のジフルオロメチル基やモノフルオロメチル基に関する新たな知見を加えることができた意義は大きい。