Total synthesis of macrolides having remarkable biological activity and characteristic structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nagumo Shinji  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (40246765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安井 英子 (市川英子)  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (00398900)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords三置換-Z-アルケン / 還元的SN2'反応 / エポキシ不飽和アミド / ピペステリド / トルビエルチン / ベンツリシジン / エポキシジエノエステル / ジビニルエポキシド / Z型三置換アルケン / エポキシ不飽和エステル / ボラン・THF錯体 / SN2'反応 / 8-トルビエルチンC / 前立腺癌細胞阻害活性 / マクロライド / 還元的SN2’反応 / BH3・Et2O / ピペステリドB / 天然物合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthetic studies of macrolide-natural products containing trisubstituted-Z-alkenes wherein one side or both sides neighbor asymmetric centers. Seco-acid of pipestelide B was synthesized based on a reductive SN2' reaction of epoxy unsaturated amide connected with tripeptide. Polyketide moiety of 8-Epi-torrubiellutin was synthesized by use of the reductive SN2' reaction of epoxy dienoate. Further, we achieved the practical total synthesis of venturicidin X based on the regioselective SN2' reaction of divinyl epoxide with boran, our original acyclic stereocontrol method, and protecting group free ring closing metathesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マクロライド天然物には多様で顕著な生物活性を有するものが多い。またそれらの化学構造は複雑なため、有機合成化学のターゲット分子として高い関心を集めてきた。大環状ラクトンの環化および多数ある立体中心の構築に関しては優れた方法が開発され、マクロライド合成は成熟の域に達したかに見える。しかし、本研究課題で扱ったピペステリドB、トルビエルチンC、ベンツリシジンXといったマクロライドに見られる両側あるいは片側で不斉中心と隣接した三置換-Z-アルケンは、従来の方法では合成しにくかった。今回開発した還元的SN2’反応は、こうしたタイプの天然物合成に実践的方法となるであろう。