| Project/Area Number |
16K05786
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
NARUMI ATSUSHI 山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 准教授 (60443975)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢野 重信 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 客員教授 (60011186)
| Research Collaborator |
KAWAGUCHI seigou
KUKUCHI moriya
BINDER wolfgang
KUMAKI jiro
YAMADA masatsugu
UNNO yamato
KOBAYASHI tetuya
MIYAZAKI tsubasa
HASEGAWA shuhei
YANAGISAWA ryo
TOMIYAMA miho
ENOMOTO kazushi
MATSUDA keigo
SHAYKOON AHMED SHAYKOON montaser
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 大環状ポリマー / ポリマーブラシ / リビングラジカル重合 / 環拡大ビニル重合 / ラジカル環交差反応 / 動的共有結合 / 原子間力顕微鏡 (AFM) / 環状開始剤 / 閉環メタセシス反応 / SEC-MALS / 回転半径 / 高分子合成 / 制御ラジカル重合 / 環拡大重合 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A study to develop the polymerization system that enables "ring-expansion vinyl polymerization" has been demonstrated. The polymerization products were transformed into polymer brushes and then observed by the atomic force microscopy (AFM). This process showed the ring-expansion polymerization system truly produced polymers with cyclic morphology. Additional molecular chain analyses based on the chromatographic and spectroscopic methodologies provided crucial insights into the mechanisms for the ring-expansion vinyl polymerization system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1990年代から、精密高分子合成法としてリビングラジカル重合 (制御ラジカル重合) が加わり、ビニルポリマーの特殊構造化・多様化が進められてきた。しかし、ビニルモノマーの環拡大重合に関してはその開発が世界的に特に遅延している。本研究では、顕微鏡による分子鎖の観察と解析・統計を併せ、学術的に有意義な重要な知見を得た。材料の軽量化・高強度化を達成する手段として、ポリマーへの環状モルフォロジーの導入は産業界でも注視されており、本研究の成果は社会的にも有意義である。