Development of Smart Polymer Materials from Natural Amino Acid-Based Vinyl Monomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Higashi Nobuyuki  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10156557)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアミノ酸由来ビニルポリマー / リビングラジカル重合 / 多重温度応答性ブロックポリマー / 表面グラフト重合 / 細胞シート / 刺激応答性ハイドロゲル / インジェクタブルゲル / RAFT重合法 / ATRP重合法 / LCST/UCST / 温度応答性コポリマー / 下限臨界溶液温度 (LCST) / 表面ATRP重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this study is to develop a smart polymeric material from amino acid-derived vinyl polymers that exhibit novel functions such as external stimuli-responsiveness. The following results were obtained: (1) diblock polymers, composed of two segments having different phase transition temperatures, have been successfully prepared by using RAFT polymerization, have shown unique phase transition behaviors accompanying with a micelle formation, (2) these polymer brushes prepared on glass plate have worked as a thermo-responsive cell scaffold, and finally (3) when the solution concentration was increased, these amino acid-derived polymers have formed hydrogels that exhibit an injectable property with maintaining the cell viability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然の構造タンパクの一種であるエラスチンは、熱に応答して極性スイッチング可能な興味深い特性を有している。一方、エラスチンないしはその類似ペプチドを人工合成するためには、多くの労力と時間を要し、しかも大量合成も容易ではない。本研究ではこうした天然タンパクを見習って、アミノ酸由来ビニルモノマーの重合により、簡便に大量に高分子化するという発想のもと、高い安定性と機能性をもつ生体適合型高分子材料を開発するという発想に至った。とくにアミノ酸由来ビニルポリマーの精密合成に基づく高度な構造制御についての知見は、学術的意義が大きく、同時に生体材料としての展開は社会的な波及効果も十分に大きいものがある。