Electrochemical measurements with liquid electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Hirosuke  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (60336609)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポーラログラフィー / 電気化学測定 / 液状炭素 / 実ポテンシャル / 電気化学分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel electrochemical measurement method with a dropping carbon fluid electrode has been studied. Liquid electrodes have an advantage of being renewed automatically over conventionally used solid electrodes. We prepared carbon fluid by mixing graphite powder and binder liquid such as low-viscosity liquid paraffin, and devised a drop-knocker for periodic renewal of the carbon drop. The result of differential pulse polarography shows the applicability of this method to trace analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで液体電極での電気化学測定は水銀電極のみに限られてきたが、水銀はその毒性により近年使用が著しく規制されている。液体電極の自動的に更新可能という長所を取り入れつつ、水銀を用いない測定法を模索したところ、本研究の液状炭素電極の開発にたどり着いた。水銀と炭素とでは電極特性が異なるものの、これまで水銀電極でしか行われてこなかった測定を炭素でも可能とすることで測定対象が広がっただけでなく、毒性の高い物質の使用を避けることで、より環境にやさしい装置を開発することができた。