New electrochemiluminecent reactions under ultrasound irradiation and the approach to analytical chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
JIN Jiye  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (40252118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 史樹  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 助教 (40754958)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電気化学発光 / 超音波 / キャビテーション / 電位変調 / 金ナノ粒子 / 薬物分析 / リドカイン / ネライストキシン系農薬 / 電位変調電気化学発光計測 / 超音波キャビテーション / 電気化学発光量子収率 / 超音波化学発光 / 薬物検出 / 電気分析化学 / 超音波化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The application of ultrasound to electrochemical processes is currently attracting an amount of interest on account of a number of advantages, such as increasing of the mass transport, activation or in situ cleaning of the electrode surface. On the other hand, however, little fundamental study to date has systematically investigated the actual influence of ultrasound irradiation on electrochemiluminescent (ECL) reactions. In this study, both physical effect and chemical effect of ultrasound were examined respectively by using different ultrasonic waves. By fusion of ultrasound with ECL measurement system, new detection principles, such as the Sono-potential modulated ECL, cavitation-induced ECL, Sono-assisted ECL in emulsion system, have been developed for various analytical purposes. Sonochemical methods have also been developed to prepare new nanomaterials for the applications in environmental sensing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気分析化学の分野では,超音波をボルタンメトリーに用いた研究が多数報告されているが,ECL反応に適した報告は極めて少ない。反応系の制御が困難であることに加えて,計測の難しさが原因と考えられる。本研究は超音波による物理的または化学的効果を最大限に利用することを工夫して,ECLにおける新規反応の探索と反応機構解析を行うものであり,それらの特徴を充分に活かした新しいECL計測法を提案している。電気化学の基礎的な分野および分析化学の分野を始めとした種々の領域の発展にも広く資する,独創的かつ有意義な研究であると考えられている。