Chemical reactions of transactinide element: Extraction of Rf bromide and sulfate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kasamatsu Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (70435593)
Research Collaborator KONDO narumi
OUCHI kouki
WATANABE eisuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsラザホージウム(Rf) / 抽出 / 硝酸 / 塩酸 / ラザホージウム / Aliquat 336 / 超重元素 / 超アクチノイド / 硫酸 / 溶媒・固相抽出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solid-liquid extraction of Zr and Hf (homologues of Rf) and Th (pseudo homologue) in HBr, H2SO4, or HNO3 was carried out toward the extraction of element 104, Rf. Consequently, suitable conditions to investigate the formation of the anionic nitrate complexes of Rf was determined. It is very interesting to know whether the behavior of Rf is similar to that of the homologues having similar electron configuration or to pseudo homologue having larger ionic radius than Zr and Hf (Rf also has larger ionic radius than homologues).
Solvent extraction apparatus for superheavy elements can also be developed in the present study. Therefore, solvent extraction of Rf in HCl was performed at RIKEN. As a result, interestingly, clearly different chloride complex formation of Rf from those of Zr and Hf was observed for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超重元素に関しては、実験の難しさからこれまで実験があまり実施されておらず、特に抽出において平衡下の分配比などは取得されてこなかった。このような中であらたに興味深い硝酸系の実験条件を決定できたことは意義深く、実際にRfのデータを得る準備は整っている。
また、溶媒抽出に関してはほとんどデータが得られておらず、装置開発に成功したという時点で大きな成果といえる。また、実際に塩酸系のRfの実験ではこれまでに同族元素と似た挙動しか観測されてこなかった中で、明らかに異なる価数の錯体の形成を確認できたことは非常に興味深い結果である。