Development of new antioxidant activity assay using coulometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hotta Hiroki  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (80397603)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗酸化剤 / クーロメトリー / 反応機構 / 酸化生成物 / ポリフェノール / HPLC / DPPH / フロー全電解 / 活性酸素 / ORAC法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural polyphenols were analyzed for flow electrolysis products and classified as follows. Substances that regain reducibility by subsequent reactions that accompany oxidation, substances that deactivate by subsequent reactions, and substances that do not have subsequent reactions. Also in the DPPH radical scavenging reaction, it was similarly observed that radical scavenging proceeds in different reaction mechanisms depending on the antioxidant. The necessity of focusing on reaction products (reaction mechanism) to evaluate antioxidant activity was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの抗酸化活性評価法が知られているが、各評価法間の明確な相関性は必ずしも明らかではない。この理由の一つとして、反応対象ラジカル種と抗酸化剤の反応機構が、それぞれのラジカル種に対して異なることが考えられる。反応生成物の解析をもとに反応機構を検討することで、様々な活性評価法での評価機構の違いを明確にできると考えられる。本研究では、電気化学酸化とDPPHラジカル消去反応における、反応機構の類似点・相違点を明らかにすることで、反応機構の解明が抗酸化活性評価に重要であることを示すことができた点で大きな意義を持つものであると考える。