Construction of electron-transfer amino acid sequence probe with an interaction for protein and cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Kazuharu  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (30271753)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電子伝達性ペプチド / Asialofetuin / His-tag / 擬似糖質ペプチド / ガラクトース認識タンパク質 / Cytoseinsing / Apoptosis / Hisタグ / アシアロフェツイン / HepG2 Cell / K562 Cell / ペプチド標識タンパク質 / タンパク質間相互作用 / 分子認識ペプチド / 細部センシング / ドラックデリバリー / 細胞膜透過性ペプチド / 分析科学 / 生体分子 / 細胞 / タンパク質 / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrochemical measurement systems were developed for detection of protein and cell using the target-recognition/electron-transfer peptides. The sensing of carbohydrate- recognition protein or glycoprotein was achieved due to the interaction between protein and an electron-transfer carbohydrate-mimetic peptides. Based on this concept, the measurements of human liver cancer and human myeloid leukemia cells were performed using the carbohydrate chain or carbohydrate chain-receptor on cell surface, peptide and protein. His-tag/electron-transfer peptides- modified glycoprotein was also synthesized to measure carbohydrate-recognition protein. The protein as a sensing probe of the target protein consisted of simple structure and could be applied to the evaluation of the interaction between proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質や細胞を電気化学的センシングのために考案されたペプチドプローブはのすべてがアミノ酸残基から構成されている。そのため、生体試料の測定に有利であり環境負荷が小さいという特性を有する。また、特定のアミノ酸配列を組み込んだタンパク質を発現させることで電子伝達性タンパク質をデザインすることができる。従って、電子伝達性タンパク質はライフサイエンス、エンジニアリングにおいて高い波及効果をもち、蛍光タンパク質に匹敵する優れたタンパク質プローブとなる。