Development of functional dyes for near infrared region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shin-ichi Sasaki  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (50317294)
Research Collaborator TAMIAKI hitoshi
SUZUKI koji
IKEUCHI toshitaka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords近赤外 / クロロフィル / 発光 / バイオセンシング / 光合成 / 色素 / エネルギー移動 / 自己会合 / 太陽電池 / ナノ粒子 / 有機化学 / 超分子化学 / 分子認識 / 分析科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop functional dyes in the Near-Infrared (NIR) region, several chlorophyll derivatives were designed and synthesized. 1) A series of chlorins were employed for fluorescent organic nanoparticles with Pluronic F127 as the encapsulation matrix, and successfully used for cancer cell imaging. 2) The chemiluminescence of coelenterazine, Renilla reniformis luciferase, was largely red-shifted to NIR region by intramolecular energy transfer in coelenterazine/chlorin conjugate. 3) Chlorin-indoline dyad having an excellent light absorption ability over the whole visible range was synthesized, and applied as photocatalyst for hydrogen evolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光による医療診断への応用を目的として発光プローブを開発する際には、「生体の光学的窓」と呼ばれる近赤外(NIR)領域の波長利用が望まれる。本研究ではクロロフィル誘導体を合成し、NIR領域でのがん細胞イメージング蛍光色素として活用できることを示し、またクロロフィルと結合させることでウミシイタケの発光基質セレンテラジンの発光ピークの長波長にも成功した。これらの分子設計は天然色素の活用例として学術的意義があり、また開発したNIR領域の機能性色素はバイオセンシングの分野に大きなインパクトを与えるものと期待される。