Effective functional improvement of proteins and peptides delivered into cell by peptide zipper method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KITAMATSU Mizuki  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60379716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 道上 宏之  岡山大学, 中性子医療研究センター, 准教授 (20572499)
Research Collaborator HAKATA Yoshiyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsペプチド / タンパク質 / 細胞内運搬ペプチド / ペプチド核酸 / 細胞 / 細胞膜透過ペプチド / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / アポトーシス / オートファジー / ナノバイオ / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to treat diseases by safely and efficiently delivering proteins and functional peptides into cells. Here, we conjugated the Nanog protein to a heterodimeric leucine zipper peptide (LzK). In addition, an cell-penetrating peptide was conjugated to LzE peptide that forms a hybrid with LzK. When these peptides were mixed, the Nanog protein was successfully delivered into the cytoplasm and further into the nucleus, and the function possessed by Nanog protein was successfully expressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、体を構成する重要な物質である細胞が正常に活動するために、安全にその細胞内に薬剤を運搬することを目指している。薬剤としてタンパク質やペプチドを用いているが、それらを運搬するための物質は、そのタンパク質やペプチドに細胞外では連結、細胞内では分離していることが、その薬剤の効率を高めるためのポイントの一つとなる。本研究はその方法に関するものである。この方法が実現すれば、これまで治療が難しかった病気を含む多くの病気を効果的に治療する新たなアプローチを与えることができる。