Novel Approach of Solid-State NMR to Reveal Molecular Mechanism of Supramolecular Structural Formation of Biomolecules Through Lipid Bilayers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Katsuyuki  分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 准教授 (00334631)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords固体NMR / アミロイドβ / オリゴマー / 脂質膜 / 構造解析 / 生体分子 / 脂質 / アミロイド / 開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have explored to develop effective techniques of solid-state NMR for structural characterizations of peripheral membrane proteins and peptides which express their functions based on their supramolecular structures conformed by associations among them and interactions with lipid bilayers. On the other hand, amyloid-β has been considered to play crucial roles in the onset and developments of Alzheimer's disease through the fomation of insoluble amyloid fibrils. In this study, we have also explored structural characterization of oligomeric state amyloid-β(1-40) induced on model neuronal lipid membranes based on solid-state NMR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病は、多くの国民に直接関わる重要な疾患であるが、その発症機構の解明、および完治可能な治療薬の開発には至っていない。当該疾患の発症に深く関与することが示唆されているアミロイドβが形成する不溶性アミロイド線維形成の分子機構解明は、同疾患治療および予防の実現に必要不可欠な研究課題である。本研究は、この解明に大きく寄与することが期待され、学術的、社会的にもその意義は大きいと考えられる。