Chemical Recycling of Foamed Phenol Resin by Using Aliphatic Alcohol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TAGAYA HIDEYUKI  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (10154931)
Research Collaborator SUGANO TAICHI
TAKAHASHI TAKUYA
SAKUMA NOZOMI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発泡フェノール樹脂 / 脂肪族アルコール / 加溶媒分解 / 高温液相分解 / 再資源化 / 廃棄物再資源化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Foamed phenol resin is used widely as boarding materials because of its high thermal insulation property, however, recycling process other than thermal recycling was not established because thermosetting resin is stability thermally and chemically. In this study solubilization of foamed phenol resin by the breaking of crosslinking between polymer matrices was attained by using aliphatic alcohol. 1-Heptanol was the best solvent for the solubilization at less than 350 oC. Application of the process is possible to another thermosetting rein involving epoxy resin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発泡フェノール樹脂の可溶化反応は、フェノール樹脂の構成マトリックス間の架橋結合が切断されて進行するため、焼却による熱回収に限られていたフェノール樹脂に対し、化学再資源化プロセスの可能性が明らかになった。高分子マトリックス間の架橋結合の切断は、炭素-炭素結合の切断よりも温和な条件で進行し、またエポキシ樹脂でも同様な効果が観察されたことから、ICパッケージやCFRPなど、多様な高分子複合材料への適用拡大が期待できる。