Development of a VOC sensor system that bases a taste bud cell model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2017-2019)
Kyushu Institute of Technology (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Osamu  筑波大学, 環境安全管理室, 教授 (00400466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立野 勝巳  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (00346868)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスパイキングニューラルネットワーク / 教師なし学習 / 揮発性有機溶剤 / センサー / ニューラルネットワーク / 確率共鳴 / ノイズ同期 / 神経細胞モデル / 労働衛生 / 作業環境測定 / 化学センサー / リアルタイム計測 / 作業環境管理 / 神経科学 / 人間生活環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a sensor system for real-time measurement of mixed organic solvent vapors (VOC). We have conducted a field study at a printing plant and confirmed that real-time measurement of mixed-VOC was a necessary technology. We have address by separating and quantifying the two component mixed VOC. In the present study, two types of sensors with different characteristics were used and the response characteristic function of each sensor to the gas was trained by a spiking neural network. The concentration of each VOC was estimated from the response characteristic function. As a result, we successfully measured the separation of two VOCs in the simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VOCセンサーが新規に発売されることは稀である.我々は社会的な実装の実現性を重視して,既存の市販VOCセンサーを選択し、分離計測が可能であることを示した.新規にセンサー素子を開発するより,実装に向けたプロセスは短くなることが期待できる.混合VOCの分離計測が求められている分野は労働衛生管理だけではなく,プロセス管理,一般環境管理など多岐にわたる.加えて今回提案したスパイキングニューラルネットワークは,複数のセンサーからの混合出力を分離し,それぞれの成分量を把握するものなので,VOC濃度だけではなく,光や音などにも適用可能な汎用的な技術になる可能性がある.