Development of environmentally benign and efficient flow organic transformations using carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
OSAKO Takao  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 助教 (90500984)
Research Collaborator UOZUMI Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords担持遷移金属触媒 / フロー反応 / 二酸化炭素 / 両親媒性ポリマー / 遷移金属触媒 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 合成化学 / フロー合成 / 担持触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed amphiphilic polymer-supported transition-metal catalysts that efficiently promoted organic transformations using carbon dioxide and applied them to continuous flow systems. As the results, we successfully found that a supported silver catalyst promoted the cyclization of propargyl alcohols with carbon dioxide under batch and flow conditions. In addition, we also developed the efficient organic transformations including carbonylation of aryl halides with carbon monoxide, azide-alkyne cycloaddition, selective aerobic oxidation of primary benzylic alcohols, and asymmetric 1,4-addition with the polymer-supported transition-metal catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果として、二酸化炭素を炭素源として用いる有機分子変換反応を効率的に促進する両親媒性ポリマー担持遷移金属触媒の開発およびその反応のフロー工程化を実現し、フロー工程での遷移金属触媒による二酸化炭素を用いた有機分子変換反応工程の確立に関しての重要な知見を得ることができた。このような成果は、二酸化炭素の有益な化合物への効率的変換工程を確立するのみならず、我々が直面している二酸化炭素の排出問題の解決に関する方法論の提供にも繋がることが期待され、その学術的および社会的意義は大きいものである。