photochemical water splitting using a mixed vesicular system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURATA Shigeru  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (40192447)
Research Collaborator TAKIZAWA Shin-ya
IKUTA Naoya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光エネルギー変換 / 光水素発生 / ベシクル / ルテニウム錯体 / イリジウム錯体 / コバルト錯体 / ニッケル錯体 / コバルオキシム錯体 / 水の光分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to construct unprecedented light-driven water-splitting systems using spherically shaped bilayer membranes (vesicles) as a reaction field, a mixed vesicular system was examined in which the vesicle containing metal complexes having catalytic ability to oxidize water was expected to interact with the vesicle containing catalysts for water reduction through the photosensitizers acting as an electron mediator. Although the vesicular photochemical water reduction systems were considerably improved to show a high turnover number of catalysts, it was found that the hydrogen production in all these systems proceeded by the mechanism through the reductive quenching of excited photosensitizer, which were unsuitable for the connection with the current vesicular water oxidation system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光エネルギーを用いて水を水素と酸素に分解する反応系を創出することは、化石エネルギーを消費して現在の繁栄を維持している人類に課せられた課題である。これについては半導体を利用した研究が進展しているが、本研究は緑色植物に似た反応場を用いるという従来にない独創的な手法により、この反応系の構築に挑戦するものである。最終的な目的である水の光分解システムの創出には至らなかったものの、アスコルビン酸を電子供与体とする光水素発生系の改良が進展し、光酸素発生系と組み合わせる際の問題点が明らかとなり、今後の研究のための指針を得ることができた。