Development of photo functional organic semiconductor system and their application to organic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Motoi  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40361761)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords色素 / 光 / 液晶 / 光配向 / 有機半導体 / 配向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the photo response behavior of the organic semiconductor liquid-crystalline (LC) system, and their possibility for organic devices. Photoresponse behavior of organic semiconductor LC systems have been evaluated by nonlinear optical property of self-phase modulation effect. Some of organic semiconductors, oligothiophene, coumarin, perylene, diketopyrrolopyrrole, nickel complex derivatives showed nonlinear optical behavior. Thus, we may suggest a possibility for new photofunctional device such as optical limiters, smart windows and security system, with this system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
色素を含む液晶の光配向変化挙動は、液晶ディスプレイや液晶材料の配向手法として注目され、フォトクロミック色素を中心に検討が行われてきた。本研究では、従来の色素から有機半導体へ展開して検討を行った。従来報告されている色素に加えて、いくつかの有機半導体が光で動いて液晶を配向変化できることを見出した。これは異性化しない色素を用いて光配向できる材料を発見したという点で学術的に意義深い成果である。また、分子配向が鍵を握る有機デバイスの高機能化高性能化へ繋がる要素技術となることが期待できることは社会的意義があると示唆される。