Rules for Stereocomplex Formation of Poly(lactic acid) and Substituted Poly(lactic acid)s and Preparation of Their High Performance Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Hideto  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60227395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒川 優樹  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30757365)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords置換型ポリ乳酸 / ステレオコンプレックス / 共晶 / バイオベース高分子材料 / 生分解性高分子材料 / バイオベースポリマー / ポリ乳酸 / ポリラクチド / 高性能化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poly(lactic acid) (PLA) is a biobased and biodegradable polymer and attracting much attention due to its sustainability compared to petro-based non-biodegradable polymers. PLA includes enantiomeric L- and D-forms and blending them results in stereocomplex formation which enhances the mechanical performance of PLA-based materials. This study elucidated the rules for stereocomplex formation of PLA and substituted PLAs and dealt with the preparation of high-performance PLA-based materials via stereocomplex formation of PLA and substituted PLAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
種々のPLAおよび置換型PLAのステレオコンプレックス形成を検討した結果、ヘテロステレオコンプレックスにおいては、側鎖の炭素数の差が1の場合のみに形成され、3成分ステレオコンプレックスでは、L体とD体のポリマーの側鎖の炭素数の差が1以下の場合のみ形成されることが明らかとなった。L体ポリマーは異なる2種類のD体ポリマーを、D体ポリマーは異なる2種類のL体ポリマーを接着するらせん型分子接着剤としての役割を果たすことも見出した。これらのことは、将来的にPLAおよび置換型PLA系ステレオコンプレックスを設計する際の基本的な指針となり、非常に有益である。