Synethesis of sodium niobate nanocubes using liquid reaction
Project/Area Number |
16K05931
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ナノキューブ / ニオブ酸ナトリウム / ソルボサーマル法 / ナノ粒子 / ペロブスカイト型酸化物 / ナノ材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The morphology of particles affects its dielectric property helping to develop high performance miniature devices and next generation memory. In particular, the dielectric property is determined by size, shape, and surface of particles. In this study, nanocube synthesis of sodium niobate (NaNbO3) was carried out using a solvothermal method. NaNbO3 has a perovskite structure and is antiferroelectric. NaNbO3 nanocubes were obtained using a solvothermal method with the reaction medium of methanol. The NaNbO3 was determined to be a single crystal by electron diffraction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は基板粒子の形態を制御することにより、誘電特性の向上を目指している。ナノキューブの界面を利用した材料設計なので、有機分子で修飾されていない清浄な表面を有するナノキューブが必要となる。また、物性発現に重要な粒子間の接触界面が大幅に増加するため、これまでにない性能を生み出す潜在的能力を秘めている。そこで本研究では、ソルボサーマル法を用いて反強誘電体としての性質を有するニオブ酸ナトリウム(NaNbO3)のナノキューブ化に取り組んだ。その結果、NaNbO3ナノキューブを合成した。この合成技術は誘電体材料の材料設計のみならず、他の蛍光体や光触媒などの分野へ応用可能な技術であり、波及効果が高い。