Development of low-temperature reductional segregation and molding technique of heavy metals using borate flux.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUYUMOTO Isao  金沢工業大学, バイオ・化学部, 教授 (60282571)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsホウ酸ナトリウム / アルミノシリケート / 水素還元 / フラックス / 粘土鉱物 / 炭素繊維 / シリコン / モンモリロナイト / 状態図 / 無機工業化学 / 化学プロセス / 水素 / 材料加工 / 省エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reductional deposition of trace amount of iron from aluminosilicate materials has been found to be promoted by heating with sodium borate as a flux in hydrogen at 950°C. This technique using the borate flux was applied to the reductional segregation of trace heavy metals from other clay minerals and the graphitization of carbon materials. It was found to allow silicon deposition from montmorillonite and the graphitization of carbon materials at much lower temperatures than the conventional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が確立したホウ酸ナトリウムを融剤として用いて焼成し還元析出や結晶化を促進する技術を用いることにより,従来の工業プロセスよりも低い温度での合成が可能になる。現在,ケイ素の製造は酸化ケイ素を原料に炭素を還元剤として加熱することにより行われているが,水素を還元剤として1000℃以下での製造が可能になれば,省エネルギー,炭酸ガス排出削減に大きく寄与できる。また,炭素材料の黒鉛化を低温で進めることにより,炭素繊維の製造コストの削減も可能になる。