Development of the interfacial materials between enzymes and electrodes for safe and soft enzymatic biofuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Aoyagi Masaru  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (50356333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗田 僚二  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (50415676)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酵素燃料電池 / 界面化学 / ナノ炭素材料 / 高分子 / アミノ基含有官能基 / アミノ基含有高分子 / 静電相互作用 / 疎水相互作用 / 電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hybridization of lipid nanotubes and nanocarbon materials on carbon electrodes are investigated. Enzymes are deposited on the electrodes and the electrodes were subjected to electrochemical measurements. Instead of lipid nanotubes, amine functional polymers were also examined. The results showed that the amine functional polymers accelerated cathode reaction by bilirubin oxidase (BOD) but decelerated anode reaction by fructose dehydrogenase.
Positive effect of the addition of the amine functional polymers were also observed in thermostable enzyme. Addition of chitosan accelerated the enzymatic reaction of thermostable BOD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酵素燃料電池の電極修飾にこれまで種々の化合物が検討されてきた。脂質ナノチューブは新しい材料で炭素材料との複合化についても知見がなかった。本研究では両溶媒から高濃度で脂質ナノチューブと炭素材料を複合化する手法を見出すことできた。炭素材料に限らず、脂質ナノチューブと無期刑材料の複合化に向けて、可能性が広がることが期待できる。また、種々のアミノ基含有高分子の添加効果やナノ炭素材料を検討し、酵素燃料電池に好適な材料を見出した。