Preparation and structure control of nano dot DLC film by combination of dry and wet film formation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masashi  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (60302329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 秀人  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 名誉教授 (30090369)
崎野 純子  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 技術職員 (40272116)
阿相 英孝  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (80338277)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsダイヤモンドライクカーボン / アルミニウム陽極酸化皮膜 / 微細凹凸構造 / アノード酸化皮膜 / 表面改質 / 陽極酸化皮膜 / 機械材料・材料力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to prepare DLC film with nano level uneven structure by using the anodized aluminum film (hereinafter referred to as P.A film) with regularly arranged straight tubular holes as a masking material for sputtering of DLC film.The film forming methods in the case of exfoliating P.A film prepared on an aluminum plate and installing it on a substrate as a masking material investigated. As a result, we succeeded in depositing nanodot-like DLC film. In addition, it was also found that the size of the dot-like DLC film formed was changed by changing the pore size and pore height of the P.A film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果で得られたナノドット状のDLC膜は他に例がなく独創的である.また,DLC膜がナノレベルの大きさで細かく断片化されているため,DLC膜の最大の弱点である内部残留応力が低減され,膜の割れを防止できると考えられる.さらに基材変形時にDLC膜に加わるひずみを低減できるため,ゴムや樹脂などの軟質材料や純アルミなどの低ヤング率の材料にも適用できると考えられる.そのため社会的意義は大きいと考えられる.