Evaluation of dynamic motion of hydrogen storage alloy chemical actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Wataru  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60361870)
Research Collaborator GOTO Kenta
HIRATA Tomoyuki
OZAKI Shingo
YAMAMOTO Isao
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインテリジェントデバイス / 化学反応 / 水素エネルギー / スマート材料 / 水素貯蔵合金 / 有限要素法解析 / アクチュエータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the hydrogen diffusion simulation using the finite element method, we clarified the diffusion behavior of hydrogen in hydrogen storage alloy.
By developing an apparatus capable of directly measuring the dynamic behavior of the actuator characteristics of hydrogen storage alloy powder and using the experimental system produced, hydrogen adsorption and desorption reaction of representative hydrogen storage alloys Pd and LaNi5 powder The dynamic behavior of the actuator characteristics was measured.
The motion characteristics of the hydrogen storage alloy actuator were evaluated by integrating the hydrogen diffusion analysis in the hydrogen storage alloy and the results of the actuator characterization with the hydrogen storage alloy powder alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、水素貯蔵合金アクチュエータの運動特性を調査し、その変形挙動を特徴づける水素貯蔵合金中の水素物質移動を解析した。その結果、物理化学的現象と機械的性質を結びつけるナノスケールのマルチフィジックス問題の解の一例を示すことができた。
さらに、水素貯蔵合金アクチュエータという新たなケミカルスマート材料の有用性を示すことに成功した。