Construction of integrated creation technology of high fatigue resistance and bone function addition of 3D modeling custom articulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
hisamori noriyuki  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80317510)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体材料 / 医療・福祉 / チタン合金 / 解析・評価 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 先端機能デバイス / プラズマ加工 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, 3D shaped articulators of titanium alloy and cobalt chromium alloy were formed from 3D CAD data of bone shape of articulator.And we established the fatigue strength strengthening process by short time high speed flame bone apatite spraying method.We also constructed an integrated creation technology for bone conduction technology.
Specifically, defects in modeling remain in 3D modeling materials.It is essential for metallic materials with poor bone conductivity to have the ability to fuse with bone.The microstructure was refined by martensitic transformation by short time high speed flame HA spraying.In addition, fatigue strength and life were improved by removing defects.Then, we constructed an integrated creation technology of bone conduction function added custom made articulator with nucleated artificial bone HA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カスタムメイド医療を目指す3D造形技術の導入は,基本機能を維持しつつ,患者個々の骨形状に見合う性能及び構造となるよう最適化されたヒトに優しいインプラント技術である.3D造形は低侵襲手術,早期リハビリ,長寿命化インプラント,再手術の減少,簡易手術と成績向上等,多くの患者にメリットがある.
短時間高速フレーム溶射加熱処理技術などで造形時の欠陥を除去・減少させ,耐疲労特性の向上を目的とした本プロセスの構築は,医療用3D造形材の実用化を視野に入れた重要かつ本質的と判断できる.また,HAを核付けする生体機能付与の実現を同時に構築する両面に学術的な特色がある.