Microscopic mechanism of thermal cycle fatigue damage in high capacitance batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Toshihisa  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (40233176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸本 喜直  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20581789)
小林 志好  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90295014)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords機械材料・材料力学 / 損傷力学 / 熱サイクル疲労 / マルチフィジックス / マルチスケール / 積層構造 / 薄板構造 / 二次電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has revealed microscopic mechanism and criterion of crack initiation at electrode material that causes thermal cycle fatigue damage in high capacitance batteries. A series of static tensile tests and bending fatigue tests, multiscale analyses have been conducted and the followings are summarized. (1) The microscopic observation has clarified that binder supports microscopic structure of the electrode material. The macroscopic crack initiation at the electrode material is microscopic fracture of the binder. (2) The tensile strength and the S-N curve of the electrode material that is equivalent to the criterion of crack initiation at the electrode material can be estimated by the analysis technique in which the microscopic structure of the electrode material is approximated by simple crystal lattices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の送電インフラを維持するには発電した電気を効率良く運用できるようにすることが喫緊の課題であり,国内の使用電力に相当するエネルギーを一時的に蓄電できる電池が必須である.このような高容量の電池の十分な耐久性と安全性を保証する際,蓄電性能の劣化や電池の故障の起点となる電極材の疲労損傷に対する理解が不可欠であり,本研究ではその微視的なメカニズムを解明するとともに予測方法を構築できた.今後,電場および伝熱場と連成するマルチフィジックス解析を導入すれば,電極材の実環境下での劣化予測が可能になるになるとともに,電池の内部構造を最適化することによって,発電特性や放熱特性の経時劣化の緩和を実現できる.