Project/Area Number |
16K06000
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeyuki Yamamoto 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 技術職員 (40396594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 淳 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (40292479)
小貫 哲平 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (70400447)
周 立波 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (90235705)
尾嶌 裕隆 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (90375361)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 機械工作・生産工学 / 材料加工・処理 / 放電加工 / 付加加工 / 硬質皮膜 / 切削 / トライボロジ― / トライボロジー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a technology to directly create hard coatings with various textured patterns on the surfaces of various cutting tools or mold tools was developed by micro-discharge deposition processing in correspondent various gas atmospheres. Through basic experiments of hard film formation by micro-discharge deposition for a few different types of electrode materials, conditions suitable for film generation were searched. Taking advantage of that knowledge, a texture-like film was actually created on the flank of the cutting tool using a titanium thin electrode in a nitrogen atmosphere. As a result of cutting experiments of pure aluminum with the manufactured tool with a textured hard film, some improvement of the friction and wear characteristics on the flank of the tool was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
各種ガス雰囲気中において金属細電極を溶融・反応させて微細な硬質皮膜パターンを創成するという方式は,独創性に富んでいる.この方法によって,直接的に各種工具上へ硬質皮膜によるテクスチャを施し,摩擦・摩耗特性の改善に活かす試みも,独創性に富んでいる.よって,工学的意義は高いといえる. また,上述の方式により,中小企業などであっても,放電加工の設備と素材さえ整えれば,工具メーカーなどに頼ることなく,工具の長寿命化を実現しサスティナブルに利用できるため,ブレークスルーの可能性を秘めている.よって,社会的意義も高いといえる.