Development of CFRP processing machine and drilling process with hydrostatic pressure application jig and hybrid feed mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Ojima Hirotaka  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (90375361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 淳  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (40292479)
周 立波  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (90235705)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCFRP / 定圧制御 / 定送り制御 / 切削・研削加工 / 静水圧 / 機械工作・生産工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to development the CFRP processing machine to solve the problems which CFRP drilling process counter as burrs, delamination and short tool life. In order to reduce burrs in processing, grinding wheel are used instead of the conventional drilling tool. The workpiece fixture jig that can apply hydrostatic pressure is developed, and used in all processing experiments. A hybrid feed mechanism compatible with constant pressure and constant feed was mounted on the tool axis of a CFRP processing machine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したCFRP加工機および加工プロセスは,CFRP孔加工において,精度の良い加工を実現する一方法として有用であると考える.従来の加工プロセスと異なる,工具の選定,固定冶具の設計,加工機の送り機構の設計において,本手法が新たな加工方法の一助となることが期待できる.