Dynamics of laser-induced plasma ejection which is generated in bulk glass and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hidai Hirofumi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60313334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 昇  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30239660)
松坂 壮太  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30334171)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレーザ / ガラス / レーザ誘起プラズマ / 精密部品加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glass can absorb a high power laser beam and cause the fiber fuse phenomenon, due to high temperatures. When a high power laser is transmitted into a bulk glass, absorbent on the glass absorbs the laser and is heated; the glass in the vicinity is heated by the thermal conduction, sufficient to form plasma in the fiber. The plasma propagated toward the light source and ejected when the plasma reached the glass surface.
Plasma ejection formed glass fiber with nanoparticle. Blanched plasma was formed by illumination of the two laser beams and blanched hole was formed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザ照射によりガラス内部に形成した高温の領域が形成する.この高温の領域をガラス表面に導くと,爆発的に飛散し,急冷される.急冷されたガラスは,ファイバの上に微粒子が付着した形状をしている.また,噴出した跡は穴となる.この高温の噴出のメカニズムを解明する.さらに噴出したファイバの形状の制御や,様々な形状の穴の形成などを行った.