Grasp-less handling based on operating control of working plate with an industrial dual arm robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
HIROGAKI Toshiki  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80275172)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords産業用ロボット / 双腕 / 制御 / 自動化 / ファクトリーオートメーション / ハンドリング / 生産システム / ロボット / 機械力学 / 精度 / 数値制御 / 制御工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research work dealt with controlling a rolling motion of working plate by cooperating dual arms with a dual arm industrial robot. We investigated to control a rolling locus of a ball (diameter 20mm) on the plate caused by the plate rolling motion as a grasp-less handling technology. We discussed the relationship between Lissajous ball rolling locus on the plate due to commanded roll and pitch motion under different angular velocity combination and motion error of dual arm industrial robot. As a result, it can be seen that the operation of working plate with dual arm robot makes it feasible to achieve handling of ball on the plate without grasping it. The proposed method is found to be promising to develop a novel handling technology in factory automation technology for the next generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はロボットが道具を操る動作の高度化を目指したものである.高齢化や労働人口の減少に伴う人手不足などの問題を解決するため,ロボットと人が協働する社会の実現のニーズが増大し,その中で人とロボットが道具を共用する技術が求められている.本研究は工業用の作業プレートの操り動作を対象としているが,その技術は食堂などで多用する盆の操り動作にも応用が可能であり,工業的にだけでなく今後の生活の中でも有望な技術となる可能性を有している.