Development of dual wavelength laser microwelding under low vacuum for deep welding volume
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Takayuki  奈良工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (80455154)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクロ接合 / フェムト秒レーザー / レーサー接合 / ガラス / 低真空 / マイクロ加工 / 真空 / 炭酸ガスレーザー / マイクロ接合法 / マイクロプロセッシング / 生産工学 / 材料加工・処理 / 応用光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed a dual wavelength laser microwelding system under low vacuum that can weld materials in large area at high speed and high quality by use of a continuous-wave laser with a wavelength at which the material linearly absorbs and an ultrashort laser pulses. In particular, the dual wavelength laser microwelding system was developed by using an ultrashort laser source currently available, a CO2 laser source for continuous wave, an automatic three-dimensional stage, and so on. Furthermore, a mechanism which was capable of changing the atmosphere pressure at the time of welding was incorporated into the welding system to develop a dual wavelength laser microwelding under low vacuum. Using this laser microwelding system, laser microprocessing inside glass and laser microwelding between glass substrates were performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高速かつ高品位に大面積を接合可能な低真空下における2波長レーザーマイクロ接合システムの開発を行った。本システムを用いれば、加工時の圧力制御、および、超短光パルス、または、連続発振光の出力制御により、従来の超短光パルスマイクロ接合法における溶融領域の大きさ、深さを、6倍以上にわたり自在に調整することができると考えられる。さらに、本接合システムを活用することで得られる、加工特性、熱的特性などの知見をもとに、製造技術のさらなる発展が期待される。