Application of metal additive manufacturing for chemical analysis device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Wataru  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 製造技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (20712508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 直子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (00712481)
中野 禅  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (50357646)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分析化学 / 積層造形 / 多孔質金属 / 化学分析システム / 紙分析チップ / 電気化学 / イムノクロマトグラフィー / 金属積層造形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to apply the porous film produced by metal additive manufacturing to chemical analysis system in order to enhance the added value of metal additive manufacturing technology. Although it was not possible to produce a porous metal optimum for a chemical analysis system, we developed a chemical analysis system combining a metal electrode and paper and showed its usefulness. By using a porous metal electrode in this analysis system, further improvement in performance is expected. Furthermore, by realizing porous metal electrodes in the future, realization of a high sensitivity chemical analysis system and high added value of metal laminate moldings can be expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属積層造形技術は金型や切削加工を必要としない自由度の高い造形技術として注目されており、その加工技術に関して多くの研究が行われてきた。また、これまで加工が難しかった材料を造形することができるようになり、その材料自体が持つ機能性を活かした機能性デバイス開発の研究も行われている。一方で、本研究では、金属材料自体が有する性質のみでなく、造形物自体の多孔質性という性質に着目し、その機能性を活かした化学デバイスへの応用を試みた。金属積層造形技術をそのまま活用したデバイスを実現することはできなかったが、その可能性を示しており、金属積層造形技術の付加価値を高めることが期待できる。