Establishment of quantitative correlation between friction and feeling of operation in sliding motion of finger
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Aoki Saiko  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (30463053)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords指の摩擦 / トライボロジー / 分子膜 / ストライプパターン / せん断強さ / パターンニング / 触覚 / パターニング / 人間の感覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the correlation between the friction stimulus on the finger and the feeling of operation, the finger friction measurement was performed with three dozen participants using various stripe-patterned glass surfaces with a molecular film having different widths, intervals, coverage, and orientation. Since the rate of change (ROC) in shear strength and normal load due to the sliding of the finger from the glass to the patterned surface was calculated, both ROCs depended on the coverage of the molecular film. Assuming that the shear strength of the finger and the surface is a friction stimulus to the finger and the change in load is regarded as a semi-conscious mechanical response (the feeling of operation) to the friction stimulus, the response to the stimulus was dependent not only on the ROC in shear strength but also on how to give the stimuli such as sliding speed and patterning of the molecular film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストライプ状分子膜パターン表面が指の摩擦特性に与える影響に着目し,指への摩擦刺激だけでなくその刺激に対する力学的応答は分子膜パターンの被覆率や角度などの各種因子に依存することを明らかにした.近年,タブレット端末のタッチパネルディスプレイにはテクスチャや超音波振動により触感を制御するインターフェースが適用されている中で,分子膜のパターニングにより指の摩擦と操作感を制御することが可能になれば,さらにユーザビリティに優れた機能性表面の開発が期待できる.