Development of physical wear progress model of a largely deformed rolling contact body and the proposal for improvement of wear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Yukio  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (10594070)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords摩耗モデル / タイヤ / 摩耗進展 / 設計工学 / トライボロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three topics are studied in this research. (1) Extend the current wear model to be able to consider combined external force. (2) Consider the effect of pressure distribution and road roughness on the friction coefficient. (3) Propose the ways for improvement of wear.In the first topic, we developed the procedure to convert the external forces to a tire to a probability density function. In the second topic, we confirmed that the pressure dependency of friction coefficient can be qualitatively estimated by the multiple contact theory proposed by Archard. In the third topic, we developed the physical wear model that can consider the effect of combined external force and road roughness. Using this model, the contribution of tire design parameters to wear is analyzed. Since the conclusion of this analysis agrees with the current knowledge, the developed model is effective to improve tire wear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大変形回転体はプリンタのゴムローラ、タイヤなど多く製品に活用されている。それらの大変形回転体の摩耗は入力の時間変化、摩擦係数、接触面の粗さ、接地圧分布に関係している上に、摩耗が時間とともに進展(自励摩耗)する独特な現象があり、その解析は難しかった。従来研究では上記要因の一部しか考慮できておらず、自励摩耗のメカニズムが未解明という課題があった。今回の研究では上記の要因をすべて考慮できる解析的摩耗モデルを開発し、そのモデルを用いて自励摩耗のメカニズムを解明、摩耗の改良手法を提案した。上記製品の摩耗を改良できれば省資源化、エネルギの有効活用が可能になり環境問題の解決への寄与が期待できる。