Research and development of ultra-large eccentricity amount permissible type constant velocity joint to realize a new drive system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI TAKASHI  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20548888)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords軸継手 / 等速 / 機素潤滑 / 駆動系 / 機構 / ヘルツ接触 / 接触解析 / 摩擦 / 偏心 / 等速性 / 動力伝達効率 / 非線形動力学 / 摩擦係数 / Hertz接触 / すき間 / 偏心量 / 動力吸収 / 機械要素 / 機械力学・制御 / トライボロジー / シミュレーション工学 / 計測工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-dimensional non-linear dynamics analysis model of ultra-large eccentricity amount permissible type constant velocity joint to realize a new drive system and power absorption type testing machine capable of measuring minute rotational fluctuation rates which is the test machine that can measure its constant velocity and transmission efficiency was completed. Since shaft connection performance was verified by theoretical analysis and experiment of rotational fluctuation rate for guidance of constant velocity, the limitation characteristics was estimated by theoretical analysis of the internal force, the sufficient constant velocity and the further improvement in durability could be found specifically in normal use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気自動車などへの変革期にある自動車分野においては、本軸継手の持つ超大偏心量許容特性、等速性、及び軸方向の短さが、変速機や減速機などの小型軽量化などに利用される可能性が大きい。また、ヒューマノイドロボットや産業用ロボットの小型軽量化、あるいは本軸継手が有する等速性により、ごく狭い範囲での円滑な動力伝達を可能とする。摩擦損失の少ない円滑な作動性により、エネルギー効率を向上させることのできる駆動系を実現することができる。