Reduction effect of explosion hazard and investigation of pressure attenuation of underwater explosion by porous complex mediums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Kazutaka  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50278230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 清伸  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 特任准教授 (80536748)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords爆発環境減衰技術 / 水中衝撃波 / 環境問題 / 水中爆発の減衰 / 爆発環境の緩和技術 / 水流ジェット軽減 / 衝撃波 / 流体工学 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interaction between underwater explosion and complex media is the research topics related to injure the strong force loading in structures for undersea operation and underwater works from explosion hazards. Attenuation and reduction performance depend on structural shape, compression strength, porosity, porous structure and acoustic impedance. The research is predicting for the pressure and impulse attenuation of underwater explosion environment. Porous compressible material will be able to disperse the pressure, inertia, momentum and impulse of shock loading, bubble pulse, and bubble jet of underwater explosion. Results show that porous semicircle wall shows good performance with attenuation of underwater explosion environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
衝撃波の減衰法・緩和法の信頼性を向上のために,予測・実証・検証のサイクルで実行していくシステムが必要である.現状では,水中爆発の衝撃干渉問題と爆発環境の減衰効果の検証と実証のための計測データが不足している.本研究では,衝撃波と気泡振動の減衰特性を考慮した音響インピーダンスを持つ気泡構造の複雑媒体で,水中爆発時の衝撃圧減衰,爆発ガスの気泡膨張収縮の抑制と水流ジェットの軽減による衝撃環境の減衰法の確立を目的としている.
研究結果より,衝撃波の直接波,二次衝撃波,水流ジェットの各成分に分けて,種々の空隙媒体の利用により,水中爆発減衰の有効な手段を確立した.