Project/Area Number |
16K06106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Kano Ichiro 山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (10282245)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 沸騰熱伝達 / サブクール沸騰 / 限界熱流束 / 熱伝達 / マイクロチャネル / 電気流体力学 / 熱工学 / 熱交換器 / 電気流体力 / 表面微細構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the enhancement of subcooled flow boiling with the application of high electric field. The heat performance of the heated wall surface was evaluated at various inlet flow rates and inflow temperatures. An electric field of -5 kV/mm was applied to the boiling surface, and the best enhancement of performance was obtained at an inlet flow rate of 1.9 g/s and initial inflow temperature of 50 ℃. Under these conditions, the critical heat flux (CHF) performance reached 120 W/cm/cm. In addition, the boiling characteristics were investigated when the installation angle of the heating surface was changed to 0, 90, and 180 °. As a result, CHF at 90 ° showed about 120 W/cm/cm which is almost the same as CHF in the horizontal case, but at 180 ° the CHF decreased by 53.1 W/cm/cm and 55%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
電子デバイスなどの高発熱部品から発生する熱流束は10W/cm/cm以上であり、高出力LEDはさらに高い100W/cm/cm以上になる可能性も予測されている。このような高熱流束な発熱を省スペースで除去する方法として、熱伝達率の高い沸騰熱伝達を利用する手法が有用である。しかしながら、沸騰熱伝達を利用する場合、浮力による影響により沸騰面の角度変化によって熱伝達性能が大きく変化することが報告されている。本研究では強制対流熱伝達に電界印加による伝達促進手法を適用して姿勢変化に伴う冷却性能の変化が少ない手法を研究する。これが実現できれば、小型でメンテナンス性の良い冷却が可能になる。