Development of a latent heat storage type air conditioning system using sorbent composite particles fluidized bed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Horibe Akihiko  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (50229241)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱利用 / 収着剤 / 蓄熱 / 熱貯蔵 / 収着 / 潜熱 / 空調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to construct a heat storage system using a novel organic sorbent. Organic sorbents are substances that have the property of taking in and releasing water vapor. The aim is to obtain basic knowledge for system development by grasping absorption and desorption behavior in fluidized bed using sorbent particles or composite particles coated with sorbent around the core such as glass.
In this research, an experiment system was made to simulate the system, and basic experiments were performed using the particles, and the effects of air velocity, temperature, humidity, and particle amount were examined. Furthermore, useful data for construction of a heat storage system using organic sorbents were obtained, such as measuring the effective thermal conductivity of the particle layer packed in the container.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における特色・独創的な点は,(1)シリカゲルなどの吸着剤に比較して2倍以上の性能を有する,世界に先駆けて開発した有機収着剤を用いて,(2)貯蔵層には,熱特性の改善かつ高流量での運転ができる収着剤粒子や複合粒子を用いた流動層を使用し,(3)ヒートポンプの温・冷熱の同時利用を可能とする潜熱貯蔵法を利用した水蒸気潜熱・顕熱分離型の空調システムを構築するための基礎的資料を得る点である.
本システムは,新規収着剤を用いて潜熱貯蔵を行うことにより,現在改良が限界にきている従来の空調システムの新たな展開を図るものである.